Program

All talks take place in The Inn on Lake Superior, Northern Lights 2 Room

Printable version of program and abstracts.

 

Wednesday, October 15
8:45 - 9:00 Workshop opening
9:00 - 10:00 Xuding Zhu
    Online list colouring of graphs
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee break
10:30 - 10:50 Fan Chung Graham and Olivia Simpson
  Computing Heat Kernel Pagerank and a Local Clustering Algorithm
10:55 - 11:15 Nils Kriege, Florian Kurpicz and Petra Mutzel
  On Maximum Common Subgraph Problems in Series-Parallel Graphs
11:20 - 11:40 Romeo Rizzi, Gustavo Sacomoto and Marie-France Sagot
  Efficiently listing bounded length st-paths
11:45 - 12:05 Nathan Lindzey
  Speeding up Graph Algorithms via Switching Classes
  Lunch - on your own
14:00 - 15:00 Josep Domingo-Ferrer and Maria Bras-Amorós
    Configurations, Set Intersection and Peer-to-Peer Privacy
15:00 - 16:00 Coffee break and POSTER PRESENTATIONS
  Session A Session B
16:00 - 16:20 Sundara Rajan R., Indra Rajasingh, Paul Manuel, Rajalaxmi T.M. and Parthiban N.
  Embedding Circulant Networks into Butterfly and Benes Networks
Gerold Jäger and Marcin Peczarski
  Playing several variants of Mastermind with constant-size memory is not harder than with unbounded memory
16:25 - 16:45 Takehiro Ito, Hiroyuki Nooka and Xiao Zhou
  Reconfiguration of Vertex Covers in a Graph
Daphne Liu and Daniel Collister
  Study of κ(D) for D={2, 3, x, y}
16:50 - ??? PROBLEM SESSION
19:00 Reception at The Inn on Lake Superior

 

Thursday, October 16
9:00 - 10:00 Saket Saurabh
    Algorithmic Applications of Two Families Theorem
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee break
  Session A Session B
10:30 - 10:50 Anna Adamaszek, Guillaume Blin and Alexandru Popa
  Approximation and Hardness Results for the Maximum Edges in Transitive Closure Problem
Varunkumar Jayapaul, Seungbum Jo, Venkatesh Raman and Srinivasa Rao Satti
  Space Efficient Data Structures for Nearest Larger Neighbor
10:55 - 11:15 Stephane Durocher and Saeed Mehrabi
  A 3-Approximation Algorithm for Guarding Orthogonal Art Galleries with Sliding Cameras
Faisal Abu-Khzam, Florian Sikora and Edouard Bonnet
  On the Complexity of Various Parameterizations of Common Induced Subgraph Isomorphism
11:20 - 11:40 Augustine Kwanashie, David Manlove, Rob Irving and Colin Sng
  Profile-based optimal matchings in the Student/Project Allocation problem
Mousa Alfalayleh and Ljiljana Brankovic
  A Novel Entropy-Based Measure of Disclosure Risk
11:45 - 12:05 Tommi Larjomaa and Alexandru Popa
  The Min-Max Edge q-Coloring Problem
Patrick Murray and Charles Colbourn
  Sequence Covering Arrays and Linear Extensions
  Lunch - on your own
  Session A Session B
14:00 - 14:20 Francine Blanchet-Sadri and Andrew Lohr
  Computing Minimum Length Representations of Sets of Words of Uniform Length
Rinovia Simanjuntak, Saladin Utunggadewa and Suhadi Saputro
  Metric Dimension for Amalgamations of Graphs
14:25 - 14:45 Tatiana Starikovskaya and Hjalte Wedel Vildhøj
  A Suffix Tree Or Not A Suffix Tree?
Benjamin Momège and Christian Laforest
  Some Hamiltonian Properties of One-Conflict Graphs
14:50 - 15:20 Coffee break
15:20 - 15:40 Carl Barton, Costas Iliopoulos, Solon Pissis and William F. Smyth
  Fast & Simple Computations Using Prefix Tables under Hamming and Edit Distance
Nicola Apollonio, Massimiliano Caramia and Paolo Franciosa
  On the Galois Lattice of Bipartite Distance Hereditary Graphs
15:45 - 16:05 Francine Blanchet-Sadri, Michelle Cordier and Rachel Kirsch
  Border Correlations, Lattices, and the Subgraph Component Polynomial
Sylwia Cichacz
  A Γ-magic rectangle set and group distance magic labeling
18:00 Conference dinner at JJ Astor Restaurant at Radisson Hotel

 

Friday, October 17
9:00 - 10:00 Pinar Haggernes
    Graph classes in enumeration
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee break
10:30 - 10:50 Ilkyoo Choi, Jan Ekstein, Premysl Holub and Bernard Lidicky
  3-coloring Triangle-Free Planar Graphs with a Precolored 9-cycle
10:55 - 11:15 Saad El-Zanati, Uthoomporn Jongthawonwuth, Heather Jordon and Charles Vanden Eynden
  On Decomposing the Complete Graph into the Union of Two Disjoint Cycles
11:20 - 11:40 Francine Blanchet-Sadri, Jordan Nikkel, J. D. Quigley and Xufan Zhang
  Computing Primitively-Rooted Squares and Runs in Partial Words
11:45 - 12:05 Christophe Vroland, Mikaël Salson and Hélène Touzet
  Lossless seeds for searching short patterns with high error rates
  Lunch - on your own
14:00 - 14:20 Zahed Rahmati, Valerie King and Sue Whitesides
  Kinetic Reverse k-Nearest Neighbor Problem
14:25 - 14:45 Leonidas Palios and Petros Tzimas
  Minimum r-Star Cover of Class-3 Orthogonal Polygons
14:50 - 15:10 Yuma Tamura, Takehiro Ito and Xiao Zhou
  Deterministic Algorithms for the Independent Feedback Vertex Set Problem
15:15 - 15:35 Selma Djelloul
  Solving Matching Problems Efficiently in Bipartite Graphs
  Coffee break

 

List of accepted posters

The following posters will be displayed on the poster session:

Walter Wallis and Nick Phillips:   There are no uniquely Bipancyclic Graphs on Thirty-two Vertices.
Saeed Hajebi, Stephen Barrett, Aidan Clarke and Siobhan Clarke:   Graph Partitioning with Structural Constraints.
Danielle Stewart:   Even Harmonious Graphs.
Inne Singgih:   Edge Magic Total Labeling of Unions of Cycles.
Martin Derka and Therese Biedl:   String Representations of Planar Graphs.
Hanan Alolayan and Fairouz Tchier:   Some Applications of Hypergraphs and Linear systems.
Olli Pottonen, Barbara Maenhaut, Maithili Mehta, Andrew Kemp and Graham Prickett:   Generating Public Transport Network Models with Known Fastest Journeys
Richard Beal and Donald Adjeroh:   Suffix Arrays for Structural Strings.
Parthiban Natarajan, Sundara Rajan, Indra Rajasingh and Paul Manuel:   Improved Bounds on Edge Forwarding Index of Networks.
Ondrej Zjevik:   Symmetric chain decompositions of partially ordered sets.
Kyliah Clarkson:   On the Non-existence of Maximal 6-arcs in Projective Planes of Order 10.
Michael Ross:   Counterexample to a Conjecture on the Edge Reconstruction Number of Regular Graphs.

contact Last update: 15.10.2014